Sasolburg Kennel Club Championship Show
6 October 2018 – Sascol Sportsfield, Sasolburg
Breed Results:
Judge: Mr Gerhard Robinson (GAU)
Dane entries: 5 – 3 dogs and 2 bitches
CC Dog: 240 Gaitewai Johnny Depp – Mrs A Wait
CC Bitch: 243 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
Best Puppy of Breed: 243 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
Best of Breed: 241 Ch Gaitewai A Falcon Flies of Fairmoor – Mrs L Beckmann
Reserve Best of Breed: 242 Ch Vom Danois Paddington Bear – Miss M Geldenhuys & Miss W Smuts
Group Results:
2nd Best Puppy in Group: 243 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
3rd Best in Group: 241 Ch Gaitewai A Falcon Flies of Fairmoor – Mrs L Beckmann
FCI International (TKC) CABIB Show
12 October 2018 – Goldfields Show Grounds
Breed Results:
Judge: Tom Johnstone (Scotland)
Dane (Fawn/Brindle) entries: 3 – 2 dogs and 1 bitch
CABIB Dog: 48 Ch Gaitewai A Falcon Flies of Fairmoor – Mrs L Beckmann
Res. CABIB Dog: Ch Vom Danois Paddington Bear- Miss M Geldenhuys and Miss WJ Smuts
Best of Breed: 48 Ch Gaitewai A Falcon Flies of Fairmoor – Mrs L Beckmann
Best Puppy in Breed: 50 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
Group Results:
1st Best Puppy in Group: 50 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
3rd Best in Group: 48 Ch Gaitewai A Falcon Flies of Fairmoor – Mrs L Beckmann
Transvaal Kennel Club Championship Show (1)
13 October 2018 – Goldfields Show Grounds
Breed Results:
Judge: Ken Hammond (Australia)
Dane entries: 8 – 2 dogs and 6 bitches
CC Dog: 433 Gaitewai Johnny Depp – Mrs A Wait
CC Bitch: 436 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
RCC Bitch: 438 Mervyndane Miracle Tiaana of Reyn – Mrs T Padiachy
Best Puppy of Breed: 436 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
Best of Breed: 435 Ch Vom Danois Paddington Bear – Miss M Geldenhuys & Miss W Smuts
Reserve Best of Breed: 436 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
Group Results:
3rd Best Puppy in Group: 436 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
Transvaal Kennel Club Championship Show (2)
14 October 2018 – Goldfields Show Grounds
Breed Results:
Judge: Lynda Buckley (Australia)
Dane entries: 7 – 3 dogs and 4 bitches
CC Dog: 440 Gaiteway Johnny Depp – Mrs A Wait
CC Bitch: 443 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
RCC Bitch: 445 Mervyndane Miracle Tiaana of Reyn – Mrs T Padiachy
Best Puppy in Breed: 443 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
Best of Breed: 441 Ch Gaitewai a Falcon Flies for Fairmoor – Mrs L Beckmann
Reserve Best of Breed: 442 Ch Vom Danois Paddington Bear – Miss M Geldenhuys & Miss W Smuts
Group Results:
1st Best Puppy in Group: 443 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
3rd Best in Group: 441 Ch Gaitewai a Falcon Flies for Fairmoor – Mrs L Beckmann
Show Results:
1st Best Puppy in Show: 443 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
Breede Rivier Vallei Kennel Club Championship Show
20 October 2018 – SAPS Sports Ground Ndabeni, Cape Town
Breed Results:
Judge: Mrs Lynne Harwood (Australia)
Dane entries: 6 – 2 dogs and 4 bitches
CC Bitch: 349 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
RCC Bitch: 352 Gavelle Kaylee McSnoek – MrGH & Mrs ML Henderson
Best Puppy in Breed: 349 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
Best Junior in Breed: 352 Gavelle Kaylee McSnoek – MrGH & Mrs ML Henderson
Best Veteran in Breed: 353 Ch Durwardglen Exuberance – Ms A van Heerden
Best of Breed: 348 Ch Gaitewai a Falcon Flies of Fairmoor – Mrs L Beckmann
Reserve Best of Breed: 349 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
Group Results:
2nd Best Puppy in Group: 349 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
1st Best Veteran in Group: 353 Ch Durwardglen Exuberance – Ms A van Heerden
1st Best in Group: 348 Ch Gaitewai a Falcon Flies of Fairmoor – Mrs L Beckmann
Show Results:
2nd Best in Show: 348 Ch Gaitewai a Falcon Flies of Fairmoor – Mrs L Beckmann
Cape Town Kennel Club Championship Show
21 October 2018 – SAPS Sports Ground Ndabeni, Cape Town
Breed Results:
Judge: Dr Christian Molina (Bolvia)
Dane entries: 8 – 3 dogs and 5 bitches
CC Dog: 362 Gatonford Galileo – Mr D van Wyk
RCC Dog: 387 Brukkaros Chlodwig – Mr CG de Klerk
CC Bitch: 363 Gaitewai Legally Blonde – Mrs A Wait
RCC Bitch: 361 Ch Durwardglen Exuberance – Ms A van Heerden
Best Puppy in Breed: 358 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
Best Junior in Breed: 360 Gavelle Kaylee McSnoek – MrGH & Mrs ML Henderson
Best Veteran in Breed: 361 Ch Durwardglen Exuberance – Ms A van Heerden
Best of Breed: 357 Ch Gaitewai a Falcon Flies of Fairmoor – Mrs L Beckmann
Reserve Best of Breed: 363 Gaitewai Legally Blonde – Mrs A Wait
Group Results:
4th Best Puppy in Group: 358 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
3rd Best Junior in Group: 360 Gavelle Kaylee McSnoek – MrGH & Mrs ML Henderson
1st Best Veteran in Group: 361 Ch Durwardglen Exuberance – Ms A van Heerden
3rd Best in Group: 357 Ch Gaitewai a Falcon Flies of Fairmoor – Mrs L Beckmann
Show Results:
2nd Best Veteran in Show: 361 Ch Durwardglen Exuberance – Ms A van Heerden
Working and Herding Breeds Club of the Cape Championship Show
26 October 2018 – SAPS Sports Ground Ndabeni, Cape Town
Breed Results:
Judge: Mr J Muldoon (Ireland)
Dane entries: 8 – 3 dogs and 5 bitches
CC Bitch: 61 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
RCC Bitch: 65 Ch Durwardglen Exuberance – Ms A van Heerden
Best Puppy in Breed: 61 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
Best Veteran in Breed: 65 Ch Durwardglen Exuberance – Ms A van Heerden
Best of Breed: 66 Gatonford Galileo – Mr D van Wyk
Reserve Best of Breed: 62 Ch Gaitewai a Falcon Flies of Fairmoor – Mrs L Beckmann
Best Champion: 62 Ch Gaitewai a Falcon Flies of Fairmoor – Mrs L Beckmann
Group Results:
3rd Best Puppy in Group: 61 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
1st Best Veteran in Group: Ch Durwardglen Exuberance – Ms A van Heerden
3rd Best in Group: Gatonford Galileo – Mr D van Wyk
Western Province Kennel Club Championship Show
27 October 2018 – Brackenfell Cricket Club, Cape Town
Breed Results:
Judge: Mr Mr D Baars (Holland)
Dane entries: 9 – 4 dogs and 5 bitches
CC Dog: 366 Brukkaros Chlodwig – Mr CG de Klerk
RCC Dog: 370 Gatonford Galileo – Mr D van Wyk
CC Bitch: 364 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
RCC Bitch: 369 Durwardglen Exuberance – Ms A van Heerden
Best Puppy in Breed: 364
Best Veteran in Breed: 369 Durwardglen Exuberance – Ms A van Heerden
Best of Breed: 363 Ch Gaitewai a Falcon Flies of Fairmoor – Mrs L Beckmann
Reserve Best of Breed: 366 Brukkaros Chlodwig – Mr CG de Klerk
Group Results:
2nd Best Puppy in Group: 364 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
1st Best Veteran in Group: 369 Durwardglen Exuberance – Ms A van Heerden
1st Best in Group: 363 Ch Gaitewai a Falcon Flies of Fairmoor – Mrs L Beckmann
Hottentots Holland Kennel Club Championship Show
28 October 2018 – Brackenfell Cricket Club, Cape Town
Breed Results:
Judge: Mr D Manton (Ireland)
Dane entries: 8 – 3 dogs and 5 bitches
CC Dog: 382 Gatonford Galileo – Mr D van Wyk
RCC Dog: 378 Brukkaros Chlodwig – Mr CG de Klerk
RCC Bitch: 381 Durwardglen Exuberance – Ms A van Heerden
Best Puppy in Breed: 376 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
Best Veteran in Breed: 381 Durwardglen Exuberance – Ms A van Heerden
Best of Breed: 377 Ch KUSA NAT Puppy ’17 Gaitewai a Falcon Flies of Fairmoor – Mrs L Beckmann
Reserve Best of Breed: 376 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
Group Results:
1st Best Puppy in Group: 376 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann
1st Best Veteran in Group: 381 Durwardglen Exuberance – Ms A van Heerden
2nd Best in Group: 377 Ch KUSA NAT Puppy ’17 Gaitewai a Falcon Flies of Fairmoor – Mrs L Beckmann