Jan – 1 March Show Results

Eastern Cape Overberg Kennel Club Show 1 11 January 2020 – Kleinmond Primary School Dane entries: 2 – 0 dogs and 2 bitches Judge: Nicky Robertson (Working), Dale Fabian (Show) Breed Results: CC Bitch: 219 Gaitewai From The Stars – Mrs B Davidson RCC Bitch: 220 Gaitewai Midnight Whisper – Mrs A Wait Best of Breed: 219 Gaitewai From The […]

Registration Restrictions on Merle dogs in breeds where it is not a historical colour

The Kennel Club has announced that it will no longer accept registration applications for merle-coloured dogs in breeds where there is no documented evidence of the colour having been well established over a sustained period. This decision has been taken by the Board following requests from a number of breeds, most recently the Poodle Breed Council, that the Kennel Club […]

SAGDA 43rd Championship Show

SAGDA 43rd Annual Championship Trophy Show 23 November 2019 Goldfields Show grounds   Dane entries:  23 – 6 dogs and 17 bitches   Results: Judge: Mr Stefan Sinko (Slovenia) CC Dog:          GAITEWAI THE HUNTSMAN OF FAIRMOOR – Ms L and Mr W Beckmann RCC Dog:       VOM DANOIS THE LEGEND – Ms M Geldenhuys CC Bitch:       FAIRMOOR FLIGHT […]

Jul to Sep 2019 Shows

KWAZULU-NATAL SHOWS Durban & District KC 6 July 2019 – Pinetown   Dane entries:  5 – 2 dogs and 3 bitches   Breed Results: Judge: Ms Caroline Gilmour CC Bitch: 190 VomDanois Mae West – Miss M Geldenhuys Best of Breed: 189 Ch Gaitewai a Falcon Flies of Fairmoor – Mrs L Beckmann Reserve Best of Breed: 191 VomDanois Paddington […]

May and June 2019 Show Results

GAUTENG SHOWS FCI (CABIB) International Show (Host Northern Tshwane KC) 17 May 2019 – Johannesburg   Breed Results: Judge: Mr Chua Ming Kok (Singapore) Dane entries (Fawn/Brindle): 5 –2 dogs and 3 bitches CABIB Dog: 52 Ch Gr Ch Gaitewai a Falcon Flies of Fairmoor – Mrs L Beckmann CABIB Bitch: 54 Toddington Ptarmigan JM – Mrs BA Harmer Reserve […]

April 2019 Show Results

Gauteng Witwatersrand Kennel Club 31 March 2019 – Goldfields, Gauteng Dane entries: 7 – 3 dogs and 4 bitches Judge: Mrs Carmen Haller (Can) Breed Results: CC Dog: 402 Fairmoor Call me Bentley – Mrs L Beckmann CC Bitch: 404 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann Best Junior in Breed: 404 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann Best […]

SAGDA AGM 2019

SAGDA held their 71st Annual General Meeting at Goldfields Kennel Club on Saturday, 23 March 2019.   Mr Richard Dempsey was reappointed as Patron, Mrs Brenda Wakfer was reappointed as President and Dr Carel Breytenbach as our Honorary Veterinarian.  No changes were made to the Vice Presidents, and Honorary Life Members.   We were all very sad to hear that […]

March Cape Shows Results

Western Cape Kennel Association 2 March 2019 – SAPS Sports Complex, Pinelands, Cape Town Dane entries: 1 – 0 dogs and 1 bitch Judge: Mr. F van der Linde (RSA) Breed Results: Best of Breed: 259 Gatonford Gracelynn – Mr D van Wyk Liesbeek Kennel Club 3 March 2019 – SAPS Sports Complex, Pinelands, Cape Town Dane entries: 1– 0 […]

February Shows Results

Roodepoort & Districts Kennel Club 16 February 2019 – Goldfields, Gauteng Dane entries: 8 – 2 dogs and 6 bitches Judge: Mr Paul Lawless (Ireland) Breed Results: CC Bitch: 371 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann RCC Bitch: 376 Toddington Ptarmigan JM – Mrs B A Harmer Best Junior in Breed: 371 Fairmoor Firefly Lane – Mrs L Beckmann […]

AGM 2019 Notice

   (Affiliated to the Kennel Union of Southern Africa 1945)   Notice is hereby given that the 71st Annual General Meeting of the South African Great Dane Association will be held in the Club House, Goldfields Kennel Club on Saturday the 23rd March 2019.   The Meeting will start after the Working Group has been judged, and before the Best […]